Irish Golf Link Terms

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Effective Date: 1st December 2018

Introduction

Irish Golf Link wants to ensure the highest standard of customer service for its clients. Our practices are consistent with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Irish Golf Link is responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this Website Privacy Statement.

The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any information you provide to us while visiting www.irishgolflink.com.

Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

 

Data Protection Law

We will comply with data protection law, including the General Data Protection Regulation. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  1. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  1. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  1. Accurate and kept up to date.
  1. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  1. Kept securely.

 

 

Information we hold about you

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

The data we collect depends on the context of your interactions with Irish Golf Link, the choices you make, and the services you use.

The data we collect, store, and use can include the following:

  • Details about you, such as your address and contact details.
  • Any contact Irish Golf Link has had with you, such as enquiries, appointments etc.

 

How is your personal information collected?

In order to provide for you in Irish Golf Link, we need to collect and keep information about you in our records. You provide some of this data directly, such as when you attend our academy or contact us with a query. We may also obtain data from third parties. We protect data obtained from third parties according to the practices described in this statement, plus any additional restrictions imposed by the source of the data.

We will only ask for and keep information that is necessary. We will endeavour to keep it as accurate and up to-date as possible. We will explain the need for any information we ask for if you are not sure why it is needed.

You have choices about the data we collect. When you are asked to provide personal information, you may decline. However, if you choose not to provide data that is necessary to provide a service, then you may not be able to use that Service.

How we will use information about you

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to or if we are required to comply with a legal requirement. We may use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. Where we need to perform a legal contract that we have entered into with you.
  1. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  1. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  1. Where it is needed in the public interest.

Where you have provided consent to specific processing, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us in writing at info@irishgolflink.com with all relevant information reasonably required for us to comply with your request.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law. If you choose to withdraw your consent for us to process your data for a particular service, then you may not be able to use our Services.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

PROMOTIONAL CAMPAIGNS

At times Irish Golf Link would like to collect and process:

·         photographic images;

·         video recordings;

·         audio recordings; and

·         written testimonials;

(collectively the “Material”) from you for creating promotional material.

If you are chosen to participate in a similar campaign operated by Irish Golf Link, you will be required to sign a legal consent form in which you will confirm that the person named therein has agreed to the publication of the Material by Irish Golf Link both now and in the future.

By signing the legal consent form, you agree that Irish Golf Link may use the Material for promotional and informational purposes.

You grant Irish Golf Link the right to use the Material on its Website(s) and in publications for use in Irish Golf Link and generally, which may include, but is not limited to media, posters, newsletters and newspapers, catalogues, video media, etc.

You grant Irish Golf Link the right to disclose the Material to third parties and media. You understand that Irish Golf Link may, and has the right to, crop and/or collage the Material with others and understand that the Material may be transmitted over the internet.

You acknowledge and agree that, by signing the legal consent form, you release and forever discharge Irish Golf Link, its agents, officers and employees, from any and all claims and demands arising out of or in connection with the use of the Material, including but not limited to, any and all claims for invasion of privacy, defamation, or financial compensation and you waive all moral rights that you may have in the Material.

 

 

Information sharing

 

We may share your personal information with other members of Irish Golf Link staff as part of your ongoing Golf Services provision, or for the purpose of analysing the Irish Golf Link.

 

We may also need to share your personal information with other third parties, including third-party service providers, other entities in Irish Golf Link group, commercial partners, sponsors, licensees and other similar parties. We will never disclose your personal information to such third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).

Information security

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your personal information. Third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a Irish Golf Link need to know.

We review our security measures regularly.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected or actual data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected or actual breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please contact us immediately via email info@irishgolflink.com.

Information retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Retention periods differ for different aspects of your personal information. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you. Once you are no longer a client of Irish Golf Link, we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Your rights

You can contact us at any time to:

  • Request personal or sensitive personal information held by us about you.
  • Correct any information if it is incomplete or misleading.
  • Withdraw your consent regarding the processing of your personal information at any time.
  • Review our Data Protection Policy.
  • Ask any questions about your personal information.

Any request should be put in writing and will be responded to by us within 30 days. Please contact us by email at info@irishgolflink.com.

All correspondence should be marked for the attention of our Privacy Team.

For your protection, we may need to verify your identity to process your request.

Queries

We have appointed a Privacy Team to oversee compliance with data protection legislation, including this Website Privacy Statement. If you have any questions about this Website Privacy Statement or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Team in writing at info@irishgolflink.com.  

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in the Republic of Ireland.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to update this Website Privacy Statement at any time, however the “last updated” date will always be listed at the top of this page. Any changes will be effective immediately.

We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

0
Years Industry Experience
0
Percent Customer Satisfaction
0
Average Monthly Web Visits
0
Golf Listing Views 2018